Skip to main content

Table 2 Association of TBI and other factors with the development of dementia with possible AD

From: Beneficial association of angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors and statins on the occurrence of possible Alzheimer’s disease after traumatic brain injury

 p valuesOdds ratio95% confidence interval
TBI< .00011.2501.1341.378
Age< .00011.1401.1391.141
Female0.27391.0330.9741.096
Black< .00011.1301.0981.162
Hispanic< .00011.5891.5341.647
Other< .00010.8650.8100.923
Sleep0.37730.9340.8031.087
Thyroid0.37080.9260.7821.096
Cardiac dysrhythmia0.90491.0090.8731.166
Cancer (−)0.00300.7910.6770.923
Congestive heart failure (−)< .00010.6680.5530.808
Coronary artery disease0.65901.0270.9141.154
Diabetes0.33941.0520.9481.166
Hyperlipidemia (−)0.00260.8740.8010.954
Hypertension (−)< .00010.7840.7190.856
Kidney (−)0.01010.7750.6380.941
Liver0.21540.8500.6571.100
Lung (−)0.00360.8580.7740.951
Peripheral artery disease0.34431.0770.9231.256
Stroke0.00131.2911.1051.508
Alcohol (−)< .00010.7610.6710.863
Anxiety0.89611.0070.9011.126
Bipolar0.01031.2081.0461.396
PTSD0.00581.1711.0471.310
Schizophrenia< .00011.6041.3871.856
Depression< .00011.2331.1231.354
Drug substance (−)< .00010.6340.5390.746
  1. Note: (−) indicates inverse associations of selected variables